LLS Logistics respects the privacy of our customers, employees, prospective employees, clients and suppliers, our business partners and all visitors to our website.

Our privacy policy describes the information that we collect, outlines how we obtain that information and describes how we may use or disclose that information. It also describes the measures we take to protect your data and how you can contact us should you have any concerns about anything mentioned in this policy and our use of your personal data.

 

 

THE DATA CONTROLLER

LLS Logistics is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a data controller. LLS Logistics has not appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) as we are not required to under GDPR article 37. The person responsible for data privacy is ultimately our Directors.

To contact us with regards to your privacy, please:

Write to us: First Floor, 1 New Street, London EC2M 4TP
Email us: info@londonlaboursupply.co.uk
Call us: 0203 051 9642

 

THE DATA WE COLLECT & STORE

LLS Logistics collects, stores and processes specific personal data from

  • Employees/operatives
  • Job Candidates
  • Clients
  • Third parties including suppliers

 

Data Employees/ Operatives and Job Candidates

What Information do we collect?

  • Full Name
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number
  • Postcode
  • Gender
  • Passport details
  • Bank details
  • Emergency contact
  • CIS Details
  • NINo
  • Career history
  • Qualifications

Why do we collect that information?

This information is collected is for the purpose of performing human resource administration and recruitment, as well as maintaining contact with our team in current business operations. Equally important, we collect the information to ensure the eligibility of workers with the proposed vacancies and their right to work in the UK.

Where do we store the information?

This information is currently stored and backed up in Dropbox, a cloud‐based solution for sharing and organizing documents and files.

Who can access the information?

Access to this information is given to LLS Logistics’ employees, clients and suppliers wherever it is necessary for proper performance. This includes LLS Logistics’ Directors, Resource Managers, Operations Managers, Contracts Managers, Construction Managers, Finance Manager, Payroll Company, etc.

For how long will this information be kept with us?

We will retain your data for a minimum of 6 years after you’ve had contact with us, in accordance with all legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Clients

What information do we collect?

  • Full Name
  • Job Title
  • Work email address
  • Work phone number

Why do we collect that information?

We need your contact details to ensure proper collaboration. We may also hold additional information that you or your organisation has chosen to provide. Below is a list of the information we may collect and store:

The main reason this data is collected is for ensuring proper communication and collaboration. To ensure LLS Logistics will be able to accommodate your needs and requirements with the correct service or personnel. Additional information the organisation choses to provide will never be used for any other purpose without your specific approval or consent.

Where do we store the information?

This information is currently stored and backed up in Dropbox, a cloud based solution for sharing and organizing documents and files.

Who can access the information?

Access to this information is given to LLS Logistics’ employees ONLY. That includes Directors and Managers.

For how long will this information be kept with us?

We will retain your data for a minimum of 6 years after you’ve had contact with us, in accordance with all legal and regulatory requirements.

 

 

Third Parties

What information do we collect?

Personal information relating to third parties, including suppliers, partners and service providers:

  • Full Name
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Work Email Address
  • Work Phone Number
  • Service offered / delivered
  • Relationship history (if any)

Other information provided by you will only be used in line with your intended purpose.

Why do we collect that information?

This is done for the purposes of managing and maintaining business operations and business relationships. Additional reasons for collecting such data depend on the nature of the information you chose to provide.

Where do we store that information?

This information is currently stored and backed up in Dropbox , a cloud based solution for sharing and organizing documents and files.

Who has access to that information?

Access to this information is restricted to the relevant LLS Logistics employees.

 

Systems we use to process personal data.

We use a number of systems to process data, including:

  • Dropbox, storage, networks and connections
  • CCTV and Access Control Systems
  • Communication systems such as email, Whatsapp, SMS
  • Telephone, Voicemail, Mobile Phone records.

 

Reasons to Process Personal Data

We may process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Marketing our business
  • Compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice.
  • Ensuring business policies are adhered to
  • Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information
  • Statistical analysis
  • Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to sites and systems
  • Processing operative or third‐party data
  • Providing customer service
  • Operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control
  • Ensuring safe working practices, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and sites
  • Recording human resource information such as staff administration and assessments, monitoring staff conduct and disciplinary matters.
  • Checking references.

 

Your Rights

The right to access

You can ask us to confirm what information that we hold about you at any time. You can exercise your other rights to ensure that is either updated or deleted.

The right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete all the information that we hold about you. Our ability to carry out such requests will depend on the circumstances and any other obligations we may have.

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, you can ask us to stop using your personal details for the purposes noted. We will continue to store your data, but we will no longer use it.

The right to data portability

You have the ability to request that we transfer your personal data to another data controller. We will provide you with your data in acceptable machine‐readable format.

Right to object

You have the right to object to us using your personal data in certain circumstances. We will respond appropriately to your request based on your circumstances.

 

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you feel that we hold information about a child under your care as a parent or guardian then please contact us using our details and request that we delete the data.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Data privacy is maturing and continually changing. LLS Logistics will regularly review this privacy policy and we reserve the right to update or change this at any time. If this policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on our website.

Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, we will share it with other parties.